Tuesday (Sep 27) Wednesday (Sep 28) Thursday (Sep 29)






9:30 Registration 9:30 Invited Talk 9:30 Invited Talk
10:00 Opening 10:15 Session 5 10:15 Session 9
10:10 Invited Talk
10:40
10:40
10:55 Session 1 11:05 Coffee break 11:05 Coffee break
11:20
11:35 Session 6 11:35 Session 10
11:45 Coffee break 12:00
12:00
12:15 Session 2 12:25
12:25
12:40
12:50 Group photo 12:50 Lunch + Coffee
13:05 Lunch + Coffee 13:00 Lunch + Coffee 15:00 Session 11
15:10 Session 3 15:00 Invited Talk 
15:25
15:35
15:45 Session 7  15:50
16:00
16:10
16:15 End
16:25 Coffee break 16:35 Coffee break 
16:50 Session 4 17:05 Session 8 
17:15
17:30
17:40-20:00 Poster session 17:55 Free time

20:15 Conference dinner

Tuesday

Opening
Invited Talk: Andreas Winter (UA Barcelona). (Chair: Marco Piani)
Recoverability of quantum information.

Session 1 (Chair: Marco Piani):

Tom Cooney, Christoph Hirche, Ciara Morgan, Jonathan Olson, Kaushik Seshadreesan, John Watrous and Mark Wilde.
Operational meaning of quantum measures of recovery
Mario Berta, Omar Fawzi and Marco Tomamichel.
On variational expressions for quantum relative entropies
Session 2 (Chair: Romain Alléaume):
Mark Wilde, Marco Tomamichel and Mario Berta.
Strong converse rates for private communication over quantum channels
Christian Majenz, Mario Berta, Frédéric Dupuis, Renato Renner and Matthias Christandl.
Catalytic decoupling of quantum information
Session 3 (Chair: Jamie Sikora):
Michal Oszmaniec, Remigiusz Augusiak, Christian Gogolin, Janek Kolodynski, Antonio Acin and Maciej Lewenstein. 
Random bosonic states for robust quantum metrology
Iagoba Apellaniz, Matthias Kleinmann, Otfried Gühne and Géza Tóth.
Witnessing metrologically useful entanglement
Marco Piani, Marco Cianciaruso, Thomas Bromley, Carmine Napoli, Nathaniel Johnston and Gerardo Adesso.
Robustness of asymmetry and coherence of quantum states
Session 4 (Chair: Lídia del Rio):
Giacomo De Palma, Dario Trevisan and Vittorio Giovannetti.
Gaussian states minimize the output entropy of the one-mode quantum attenuator
Cécilia Lancien, Sara Di Martino, Marcus Huber, Marco Piani, Gerardo Adesso and Andreas Winter.
Should entanglement measures be monogamous or faithful?

Wednesday

Invited Talk: Ronald Hanson (QuTech, TU Delft).  (Chair: Michael Walter)
From the first loophole-free Bell test towards a quantum internet.

Session 5 (Chair: Michael Walter):

Sophie Laplante, Mathieu Laurière, Alexandre Nolin, Jérémie Roland and Gabriel Senno.
Robust Bell inequalities from communication complexity*
Rotem Arnon-Friedman, Christopher Portmann and Volkher Scholz.
Quantum-proof multi-source randomness extractors in the Markov model*
Session 6 (Chair: Stacey Jeffery):
Jamie Sikora.
Simple, near-optimal quantum protocols for die-rolling based on integer-commitment*
Florian Speelman.
Instantaneous non-local computation of low T-depth quantum circuits*
Mohammad Bavarian, Thomas Vidick and Henry Yuen.
Parallel repetition via fortification: analytic view and the quantum case
Invited Talk: Andris Ambainis (U Latvia) (Chair: Iordanis Kerenidis)
What is the biggest possible advantage for quantum algorithms?

Session 7 (Chair: Iordanis Kerenidis):

Martin Roetteler.
Quantum algorithms for abelian difference sets and applications to dihedral hidden subgroups*
Nai-Hui Chia and Sean Hallgren.
How hard is deciding trivial versus nontrivial in the dihedral coset problem?*
Session 8 (Chair: Laura Mančinska):
Bill Fefferman and Chris Umans.
On the power of quantum fourier sampling*
Stacey Jeffery and Shelby Kimmel.
NAND-trees and graph connectivity in quantum algorithms

Thursday

Invited Talk: Lídia del Rio (U Bristol).  (Chair: Mario Berta)
Quantum thermodynamics: a primer for the curious quantum information researcher.

Session 9 (Chair: Mario Berta):

Rodrigo Gallego, Jens Eisert and Henrik Wilming.
Defining work from a resource-theoretic perspective
Patrick Hayden, Sepehr Nezami, Xiao-Liang Qi, Nathaniel Thomas, Michael Walter and Zhao Yang.
Holographic duality from random tensor networks
Session 10 (Chair: Martin Roetteler):
Shelby Kimmel, Cedric Yen-Yu Lin, Guang Hao Low, Maris Ozols and Theodore Yoder.
Hamiltonian simulation with optimal sample complexity
Anurag Anshu, Ankit Garg, Aram Harrow and Penghui Yao.
Lower bound on expected communication cost of quantum Huffman coding*
Stacey Jeffery and Francois Le Gall.
Quantum communication complexity of distributed set joins
Session 11 (Chair: Martin Roetteler):
Shalev Ben-David.
The structure of promises in quantum speedups*
Alex Bocharov, Shawn Cui, Martin Roetteler and Krysta Svore.
Computing with qutrits: comparative analysis of two ternary architectures
Juan Bermejo-Vega, Nicolas Delfosse, Dan E Browne, Cihan Okay and Robert Raussendorf.
Contextuality as a resource for qubit quantum computation

* submissions accepted to the conference track (proceedings)

Lunch and coffee breaks
There will be snacks served with every coffee break. Lunch will not be provided. However, we will serve complimentary coffee at the end of every lunch break to kick start the afternoon sessions.

Conference Dinner
The conference dinner will be held at the Arminius Markthalle (view in google maps).